PRIVACY POLICY 

Effective May 24, 2018

 

Leximancer Pty Ltd (“Leximancer”) is subject to the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) (privacy laws). Leximancer also complies with European Union Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Leximancer takes its responsibility to protect personal information seriously.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about individuals who interact with Leximancer and its products. It also explains how to exercise your privacy rights.

PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY 

Your privacy is important to Leximancer. We treat all personal information collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may vary this Policy from time to time. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY LEXIMANCER  

During the course of conducting its operations, Leximancer may collect personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information. Leximancer collects a wide variety of personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of conducting its business. This personal information includes information about individuals who:

·      use Leximancer products and services;

·      conduct business or intend to conduct business with Leximancer, including past, present and prospective investors and licensees; 

·      are business partners or suppliers, or part of such organisations, including external advisers and sub-consultants; 

·      seek employment with, have been employed by or are employed by Leximancer; 

·      seek work experience or an internship with, or have undertaken work experience or an internshipwith Leximancer; 

·      otherwise have some contact with Leximancer. 

Personal information collected by Leximancer includes:

·      contact details;

·      transactional information;

·      financial information;

·      marketing information; 

·      information in relation to education and work history (for job applications or potential sub-consultants).

·      For LexiPortalsubscribers only: log data when accessing LexiPortal. This log data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the service requests made to the LexiPortal, the time and date of your use, and other operational statistics.

Log data is not kept for users or visitors when accessing Leximancer website or non-LexiPortal services.

DATA CONTROLLER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information collected or volunteered to Leximancer is controlled by:

Leximancer Pty Ltd

Level 7, General Purpose South Bldg

Staff House Road

University of Queensland

St Lucia 4072, Queensland, Australia

DATA PROCESSORS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Leximancer may make use of Data Processors acting on behalf of Leximancer Pty Ltd (the data controller):

·      Amazon Web Services,  https://aws.amazon.com

·      Google Compute Platform / Firebase, https://firebase.google.com

·      Stripe, https://stripe.com/au

·      PayPal,  https://www.paypal.com/au

·      Auth0, https://auth0.com

·      Zoho, https://www.zoho.com

·      MailChimp, https://www.mailchimp.com

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

This personal information is collected in a variety of ways, such as by mail, telephone, email, internet and intranet access, personal contact, by use of its products and through business activities and events.

WEBSITE FORM PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

Forms on our website make require you to provide personal information such as your name, email address, and corporate or academic affiliation.

This information is required in order to be able to contact you and to provide access to Leximancer services or trials.

WEBSITE PURCHASES PAYMENT AND BILLING INFORMATION

For purchases of either Leximancer Desktop or an on-line subscription to LexiPortal, additional payment information such as billing address and credit card details may be required to process payments and to provide tax invoices. 

Leximancer retains the information used to generate the tax invoice for business records, verify customer support requests, and to re-issue tax invoices on request for customer records.

For website purchases Leximancer never has access to credit card details.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site or cloud service and stored locally by your web browser.

Web site Cookies

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of the Leximancer main website or Leximancer products.

Leximancer requires the use of cookies to allow processing of on-line purchasing of Leximancer software.

Leximancer does notuse tracking or analytics cookies and does not make use of third party analytics services.

Software Service Authorisation Cookies

Leximancer cloud services such as LexiPortal, use authorisation cookies for the sole purpose of validating and securing your access to the services. 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH LEXIMANCER COLLECTS, HOLDS, USES AND DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 

We use an individual’s personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or a purpose related to the purpose for which it was collected, and otherwise for internal management and related purposes, which include:

·      to improve the Leximancer products, services and user experience;

·      to provide a product or service you have requested;

·      to provide technical support to you to use Leximancer products and services;

·      to promote and deliver products to organisations and individuals;

·      to determine whether an individual is suitable for a position within Leximancer, or as a sub-consultant for a current or future project.

Leximancer gathers information to monitor the use of its LexiPortal service.  Most of the data we collected is aggregated, and this information is effectively anonymous to us.

Sometimes you will be asked to confirm that you agree to a particular activity, or the collection of your personal information for a specific purpose.  Though Leximancer usually collects aggregate data, we will make it clear to you if any information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you.

We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and for purposes related to the purposes for which it was collected, including:

·      to external service providers so that they can provide financial, administrative or other services inconnection with the operation of our business;

·      as permitted under privacy laws; and

·      with the individual’s consent or if the individual would reasonably expect that their information would be passed to the person to whom the personal information is disclosed.

Where practical to do so and permitted by law, you have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym, when dealing with Leximancer in relation to a particular matter.

PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY LEXIMANCER 

 

We take reasonable steps to protect all personal information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold personal information securely in electronic or physical form.

These steps include the use of secure cloud infrastructure, SSL only, password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets, physical access restrictions, and limited 

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

We also take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed. 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS 

Leximancer may disclose personal information to outsourced information technology service providers, such as payment processors and identity management services. 

Credit card payment information is not retained unless a user specifically opts to be remembered by the payment processor. 

Leximancer will take reasonable steps to ensure such overseas recipients do not breach the APPs or GDPR,  and are subject to laws or a scheme substantially similar to the APPs and GDPR.

LEXIPORTAL DATA PROCESSING, STORAGE, AND BACKUP

For users with LexiPortal subscriptions, LexiPortal makes use of cloud computing and data storage providers to process and store non-personal data that has been uploaded by the user for analysis. These services are presently based in the United States of America and Ireland.

The personal information stored within the LexiPortal cloud infrastructure to provide the LexiPortal service is limited to:

·      Email address

·      First and Last Name

·      Company or University Name

·      Academic or Commercial Status

·      Encrypted access credentials

In order to provide a reliable and robust service, and for disaster recovery, Leximancer maintains backups of all of the LexiPortal data in multiple data centres. Backups have an expected life-span of up to one year. 

HOW TO ACCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

If you are an individual who has provided personal information to Leximancer, you may request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. You may request access by emailing the Privacy Officer at privacy@leximancer.com.  Depending upon the personal information you seek to access, you may be asked:

·      to put your request in writing or to provide some other means to verify your identity; 

·      to provide further details to assist Leximancer in responding to your request in a timely manner; and

·      to pay a reasonable charge to access personal information; unless the request is made as allowed under the GDPR, in which case there will not be a charge.

We will respond to a request for access to personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made within any time-frames required by law.

CORRECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

You may also request a correction be made to personal information about you held by Leximancer by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@Leximancer.com.

You may be asked:

·      to put your request in writing or provide some other means to verify your identity; 

·      to provide further details to assist Leximancer in responding to your request in a timely manner

You may also request a copy of this Privacy Policy from the Privacy Officer.

HOW TO COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF THE APPS OR GDPR

If, at any time, you have a complaint against Leximancer regarding the Privacy Policy, including a breach of the APPs or GDPR, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Officer at privacy@leximancer.com. Complaints will be dealt with in confidence.  We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within any time-frames required by law from the date of receipt of your complaint.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information.  Information on making a privacy complaint can be found on their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

THE RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

Under the GDPR, you have the right to request that all personal information about you be deleted. You may make such a request by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy@leximancer.com

You may be asked:

·      to put your request in writing or provide some other means to verify your identity; 

·      to provide further details to assist Leximancer in responding to your request in a timely manner

We will delete any personal information that we are not required to maintain by law. Any personal information contained in any form of electronic backup will be deleted permanently when the backup is deleted at the end of its normal life-span.

FURTHER INFORMATION 

For any further information about this policy please contact the Privacy Officer at

privacy@leximancer.com or write to:

The Privacy Officer

Leximancer Pty Ltd

Level 7, General Purpose South Bldg

Staff House Road

University of Queensland

St Lucia 4072, Queensland, Australia

 

 

Leximancer Pty Ltd, Brisbane, Australia, ACN: 116 218 109